Get started12 Station Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 1NG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 14.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Station Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 12 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,978
Street avg £2,750
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benfleet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2022Most recent
£370,000
+43.7%over 7 years17 April 2015
£257,500
+109.3%over 14 years8 September 2000
£123,000
+23.0%over 1 year4 June 1999
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1NG: £390,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS7 1RP
Closest school
1.0 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.