Get started23 Constitution Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1909 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £535,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Constitution Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2021
23 Constitution Hill has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Obscure Glazed Window On Rear Elevation Of First Floor Extension Approved By Cpt/711/02/ful
Latest sale on 23 Constitution Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 23 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Constitution Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,016
Street avg £3,803
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First Floor Side Extension
12 March 2021Most recent
£535,000
+178.6%over 20 years29 June 2000
£192,000
+284.0%over 2 years1 May 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1EB: £442,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS7 1SE
High Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.