Get started157 Cumberland Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
157 Cumberland Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Flat Roofed Rear Extension
157 Cumberland Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
157 Cumberland Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,625
Street avg £4,114
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

5 January 2024Most recent
£370,000
+74.1%over 17 years9 January 2006
£212,500
+23.2%over 2 years4 July 2003
£172,500
+92.7%over 3 years28 January 2000
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1DX: £355,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS7 1EE
Cumberland Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.