Get started147 Cumberland Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £470,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retrospective 1.8 M High Garden Fence
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 147 Cumberland Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,434
Street avg £4,129
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Front And Rear Dormer Windows
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2025Most recent
£470,000
+11.9%over 4 years30 September 2021
£420,000
+68.0%over 14 years25 May 2007
£249,995
+42.9%over 8 months20 September 2006
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1DX: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS7 1TP
Cumberland Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.