Get started36 Kingston Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2023 for £675,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2026
Latest sale on 36 Kingston Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 7 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 7 years.
36 Kingston Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,042
Street avg £3,888
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shipwrights Drive North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

6 April 2023Most recent
£675,000
+31.1%over 7 years29 January 2016
£514,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1DW: £395,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 9 years
SS7 1SE
Closest school
0.6 km
The King John School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB