Get started217 Kimberley Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £719,000 is 15% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £625,000.
217 Kimberley Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
217 Kimberley Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Oak (T1) - reduce height of crown by up to 3 metres and reduce lateral branches by up to 3 metres all round, back to previous pruning points (TPO 6/87)
Latest sale on 217 Kimberley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
217 Kimberley Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,655
Street avg £3,856
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Front Balcony And Alteration To Front Dormer
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 November 2020Most recent
£625,000
+89.4%over 16 years26 April 2004
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1DS: £410,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS7 1SE
Clifton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB