Get started185 Kimberley Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 14.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £410,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
185 Kimberley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,184
Street avg £3,820
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

6 November 2024Most recent
£410,000
-1.2%over 2 years30 June 2022
£415,000
+17.7%over 4 years29 June 2018
£352,500
+50.0%over 11 years9 February 2007
£235,000
+27.7%over 3 years27 June 2003
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1DS: £385,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS7 1HJ
Clifton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.