Get started155 Clifton Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£644/sq ft) was about 185.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £305,000 — fresh data. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (132 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Side Extension Incorporating Garage, Front Dormer And Flat Roofed Rear Dormer
Price for 155 Clifton Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 155 Clifton Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,932
Street avg £3,427
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

9 April 2025Most recent
£305,000
+38.6%over 17 years4 April 2008
£220,000
+33.3%over 4 years28 November 2003
£165,000
+103.7%over 3 years31 March 2000
£81,000
+76.1%29 October 1999
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1DQ: £460,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS7 1NZ
Clifton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kents Hill Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.