Get started39 Felstead Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £677,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £615,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
39 Felstead Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension projecting 6.05 metres from the rear of the original dwelling, with a maximum height of 3.3 metres and eaves height 2.92 metres
39 Felstead Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£615,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
39 Felstead Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,590
Street avg £3,654
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kents Hill Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

4 July 2024Most recent
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1BJ: £450,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS7 1SE
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB