Get started31a is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £675,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 31a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 21 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 31a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £3,677
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kents Hill Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

2 May 2023Most recent
£675,000
+68.8%over 15 years15 June 2007
£399,995
+19.4%over 11 months6 July 2006
£335,000
+179.2%over 4 years5 December 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1BJ: £450,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS7 1SE
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.