Get started18 Felstead Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 16.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 34 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Loft Conversion With Rear Dormer And Changing Hipped End To Gable
Price for 18 Felstead Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Felstead Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,789
Street avg £3,648
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kents Hill Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

11 July 2019Most recent
£340,000
+166.7%over 17 years17 May 2002
£127,500
+119.8%over 5 years10 January 1997
£57,995
+16.0%over 1 year23 June 1995
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1BJ: £450,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS7 1EE
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.