Get startedSandringham Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (March 2013) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 40 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Sandringham Court, where floor areas span 35–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 31.4% above the 2014 sale price. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. At 40 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Sandringham Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2023
Sandringham Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 9 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 9 years.
Sandringham Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,950
Street avg £3,329
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

22 April 2014Most recent
£118,000
+6.3%over 2 years1 August 2011
£111,000
-20.7%over 6 years26 October 2004
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1BD: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Sandringham Court Flat 6 503 London Road Benfleet
Sold Aug 2025
Sandringham Court Flat 14 503 London Road Benfleet
Sold May 2025
Sandringham Court Flat 10 503 London Road Benfleet
Sold Sept 2024
Sandringham Court Flat 22 503 London Road Benfleet
Sold Aug 2024
Sandringham Court Flat 24 503 London Road Benfleet
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SS7 1RS
Broughton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hadleigh Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.