Get startedSandringham Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Sandringham Court, where floor areas span 35–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £152,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sandringham Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sandringham Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 20 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 20 years.
On years held, Sandringham Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,295
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

27 August 2025Most recent
£152,000
-7.9%over 4 years29 January 2021
£165,000
+22.2%over 13 years26 April 2007
£135,000
-2.1%over 1 year31 August 2005
£137,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1BD: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Sandringham Court Flat 14 503 London Road Benfleet
Sold May 2025
Sandringham Court Flat 10 503 London Road Benfleet
Sold Sept 2024
Sandringham Court Flat 22 503 London Road Benfleet
Sold Aug 2024
Sandringham Court Flat 24 503 London Road Benfleet
Sold Mar 2024
Sandringham Court Flat 8 503 London Road Benfleet
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SS7 1RS
Broughton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hadleigh Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.