Get started280 Thundersley Park Road is a detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (159 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,068,000 is 15.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 110.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £925,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
280 Thundersley Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension, removal of side dormer and fenestration alterations
Latest sale on 280 Thundersley Park Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,068,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£925,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 280 Thundersley Park Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,970
Street avg £3,227
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£925,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1AH: £699,995 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Glen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingston Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB