Get started273 Thundersley Park Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 143.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £749,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
273 Thundersley Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 11 years.
£749,200
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 273 Thundersley Park Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,233
Street avg £3,190
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2022Most recent
£749,200
+61.1%over 11 years13 July 2011
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1AH: £699,995 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 1SE
Glen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingston Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.