Get started31a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 68.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 15.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
31a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 68.4% per year over 1 year.
£485,000
Growth on file: 68.4% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 31a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,277
Street avg £3,078
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2017Most recent
£485,000
+86.5%over 1 year18 July 2016
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6LU: £465,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS5 6LT
Riverside School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.