Get started25 Creek View Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £693,000 is 26.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
25 Creek View Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 10 years.
£546,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 25 Creek View Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,196
Street avg £3,082
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

12 April 2018Most recent
£546,500
+58.4%over 10 years26 October 2007
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6LU: £465,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SS5 6LT
Riverside School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Riverside Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.