Get started6 Beech Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £345,000 in December 2024. At 74 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Price for 6 Beech Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 6 Beech Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,662
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

5 December 2024Most recent
£345,000
+87.5%over 17 years7 September 2007
£184,000
+13.6%over 3 years21 May 2004
£162,000
+170.0%over 7 years27 September 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6JF: £330,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SS5 6JD
Ambleside Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Riverside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.