Get started4 Beech Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 19.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £355,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
4 Beech Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,080
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

31 August 2021Most recent
£355,000
+31.5%over 6 years24 April 2015
£270,000
+22.7%over 4 years8 October 2010
£219,995
+3.8%over 11 months23 October 2009
£212,000
-9.8%over 1 year19 June 2008
£235,000
+61.0%over 5 years9 October 2002
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6JF: £330,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS5 6DG
Ambleside Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Riverside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.