Get started15 High Elms Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 sits 103.4% above the 2004 sale of £203,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
15 High Elms Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 8 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 8 years.
15 High Elms Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,010
Street avg £3,510
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

28 June 2004Most recent
£203,000
+82.1%over 3 years13 October 2000
£111,500
+86.0%over 4 years31 January 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6HB: £395,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS5 6DG
High Elms Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Riverside Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.