Get started14 High Elms Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2020 for £468,000.
14 High Elms Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£468,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 High Elms Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £3,379
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

27 May 2020Most recent
£468,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6HB: £395,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS5 6LT
High Elms Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Riverside Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB