Get started9 Bartons Avenue is a semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–151 m²). The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since June 2022. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 10.7% below the 2022 sale of £447,995, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£832/sq ft) was about 100.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2022 for £447,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Bartons Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£447,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Elms Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£447,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6EH: £408,496 (2025–2023).
Closest school
0.9 km
Riverside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB