Get started25 Bartons Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £570,995 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£570,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Bartons Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,426
Street avg £5,075
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£570,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6EH: £408,496 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
SS5 6LT
High Elms Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Riverside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB