Get started8 Hillcrest Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£615/sq ft) was about 123.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £470,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Hip to Gable Roof Extension and Incorporating Flat Roof Front and Rear Dormers and Single Storey Flat Roof Rear Extension
Latest sale on 8 Hillcrest Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 7 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 8 Hillcrest Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,620
Street avg £3,387
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

28 February 2024Most recent
£470,000
+88.0%over 6 years30 June 2017
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6DB: £400,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS5 6DG
Crouch Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Riverside Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.