Get started39 Hilltop Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £407,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Hilltop Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 17 years.
£407,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 17 years.
39 Hilltop Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £2,694
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

23 August 2022Most recent
£407,000
+110.9%over 17 years20 June 2005
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6BL: £550,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS5 6LT
Crouch Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Riverside Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB