Get started1 Hilltop Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 28.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. At 97 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
1 Hilltop Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 9 years.
£339,995
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Hilltop Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,505
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crouch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

30 June 2017Most recent
£339,995
+44.7%over 9 years29 February 2008
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6BL: £550,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS5 6JD
Closest school
1.0 km
Riverside Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB