Get started27 Hilltop Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hullbridge, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 80.5% above the 2014 sale of £190,000. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2023
27 Hilltop Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 11 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 11 years.
27 Hilltop Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,533
Street avg £2,763
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

25 February 2014Most recent
£190,000
+9.8%over 7 years22 May 2006
£173,000
+9.5%over 3 years7 March 2003
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 6BL: £550,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS5 6JD
Crouch Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Riverside Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.