Get started33 Leamington Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £422,500.
33 Leamington Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 33 Leamington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,581
Street avg £3,381
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrogate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

4 September 2020Most recent
£422,500
+570.6%over 23 years29 November 1996
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5HH: £375,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS5 5DD
Closest school
0.2 km
Lift Plumberow. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB