Get started9 Broad Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£602/sq ft) was about 114.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £460,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Broad Walk has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 9 Broad Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 28 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 9 Broad Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,479
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plumberow Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£460,000
+32.4%over 2 years11 December 2020
£347,500
+19.8%over 3 years28 July 2017
£290,000
+437.0%over 22 years13 April 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5DD: £360,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS5 5DD
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.