Get started15 Broad Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 11.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2026
Price for 15 Broad Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 24 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 24 years.
15 Broad Walk is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,579
Street avg £3,642
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plumberow Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

12 May 2020Most recent
£340,000
+13.3%over 3 years15 July 2016
£299,995
+275.0%over 17 years1 September 1998
£80,000
+70.2%over 2 years29 February 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5DD: £360,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS5 5DD
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.