Get started11 Cornhill Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 781 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 77% above the 2009 sale of £195,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm. At 73 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
11 Cornhill Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2019
11 Cornhill Avenue saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 6 years.
£195,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 11 Cornhill Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,694
Street avg £4,654
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

6 November 2009Most recent
£195,500
+4.5%over 3 years25 May 2006
£187,000
+3.9%over 8 months30 September 2005
£180,000
+10.4%over 1 year5 December 2003
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 5BY: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS5 5DD
Closest school
0.2 km
Lift Plumberow. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.