Get started11 Caernarvon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4XH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2023 for £475,000.
Raise roof ridge height and construct flat roof rear dormer with rooflights to front
Latest sale on 11 Caernarvon Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 11 Caernarvon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,095
Street avg £3,765
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2023Most recent
£475,000
+90.0%over 10 years3 July 2012
£250,000
-5.7%over 7 months29 November 2011
£265,000
-1.9%over 5 years22 August 2006
£270,000
+196.7%over 9 years5 February 1997
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4XH: £315,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS5 4UZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.