Get startedEvergreen is a six-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4SS). It has a recorded floor area of 470 m² (around 5059 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a balcony, a conservatory, a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,638,000 sits 53.1% above the 2018 sale of £1,070,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 35% below the postcode norm. At 470 m² the property is well over the postcode median (241 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,070,000 in June 2018.
Evergreen's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Side Extension and Alterations to Garage Incorporating Extension to Rear, First Floor Extension Over, Garage Conversion and Insert Two Bay Two Pitched Roof Front Dormers and Construct Detached Double Garage.
Evergreen valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 13 years.
£1,070,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, Evergreen stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £3,626
Floor Area
470 m²
Street avg 229 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Extension: Single storey
Alterations to garage incorporating extension to rear, first floor extension over, remove garage doors and insert two bay windows to create separate annexe. Two pitched roof front dormers, construct triple garage to front and construct single storey wooden outbuilding to rear
14 June 2018Most recent
£1,070,000
+32.9%over 12 years21 June 2005
£805,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4SS: £742,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SS5 4FY
Fountain Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Hockley. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB