Get startedClifton is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4SS). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. At 202 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (241 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015).
Clifton's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2023
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at Clifton.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part single, part double storey rear extension to provide larger kitchen and additional bedroom
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£857,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£782,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for Clifton lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,871
Street avg £3,512
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 247 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part single, part double storey rear extension to provided larger kitchen and additional bedroom.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2015Most recent
£782,000
+0.6%over 10 years2 September 2005
£777,000
+159.0%over 5 years2 March 2000
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4SS: £742,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SS5 4FE
Fountain Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Hockley. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.