Get started28 Claybrick Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4PS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 104.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £490,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 95 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single Storey Side/Rear Extension and Extend Garage to Front, Formation of Raised Patio
28 Claybrick Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 28 Claybrick Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,158
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Great Eastern Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

22 November 2021Most recent
£490,000
+28.9%over 4 years31 October 2017
£380,000
+162.1%over 17 years7 April 2000
£145,000
+35.5%over 2 years30 July 1997
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4PS: £430,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS5 4UB
Closest school
0.2 km
Lift Westerings. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.