Get started3 Main Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4JN). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in January 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £710,000 sits 283.8% above the 2000 sale of £184,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 53.8% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 149 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
3 Main Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed a single storey rear extension
3 Main Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£710,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Main Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,242
Street avg £3,467
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder Prior Approval for Single Storey Rear Extension. Projection 8m from Original Rear Wall, Eaves Height 3m, Maximum Height 3m
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 January 2000Most recent
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4JN: £400,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SS5 4PS
Nursery Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Lift Westerings. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB