Get started5 Briar Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 84.6% above the 2012 sale of £240,000. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2022
5 Briar Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 17 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 17 years.
5 Briar Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

24 August 2012Most recent
£240,000
+1.1%over 7 years10 June 2005
£237,500
+45.7%over 1 year10 October 2003
£163,000
+160.8%over 8 years12 May 1995
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4HD: £390,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS5 4UB
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.