Get started6 Augusta Drive is a detached house in Hockley (SS5 4FY). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 226 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (189 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold January 2022 for £870,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£883,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£870,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Augusta Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,850
Street avg £4,167
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 175 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.9dB

13 January 2022Most recent
£870,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4FY: £443,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
SS5 4FN
Bullwood Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Grove Wood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB