Get started4 Augusta Drive is a detached house in Hockley (SS5 4FY). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2023. At 237 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (189 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £875,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Tilia europea (Common lime) - Remove basal & epicormic growth and crown lift low canopy 7 meters. Remove low large lateral limb growing toward property on south side back to main trunk.1x common lime tree which is obstructing light and potentially at risk of causing damage to property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£884,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£875,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Augusta Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,692
Street avg £4,172
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 174 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.9dB

2 August 2022Most recent
£875,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4FY: £443,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
SS5 4FN
Bullwood Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Grove Wood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB