Get started30 Augusta Drive is a detached house in Hockley (SS5 4FY). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 232 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (189 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £860,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£886,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£860,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 30 Augusta Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,707
Street avg £4,172
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 174 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.9dB

25 April 2022Most recent
£860,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4FY: £443,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
SS5 4FN
Bullwood Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Grove Wood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB