Get started24 Augusta Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4FY). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (189 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £443,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Augusta Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£443,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 24 Augusta Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,763
Street avg £4,133
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 180 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.9dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£443,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4FY: £443,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Bullwood Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Grove Wood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB