Get started211 Main Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 is 22.8% above the 2016 sale price. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
211 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2022
211 Main Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 211 Main Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,423
Street avg £2,882
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

22 July 2016Most recent
£465,000
+31.0%over 3 years5 October 2012
£355,000
+10.9%over 7 years25 February 2005
£320,000
-3.0%over 1 year23 September 2003
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EQ: £460,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS5 4PS
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.