Get started227 Main Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 95.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £530,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 227 Main Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 227 Main Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,173
Street avg £2,706
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£530,000
+15.2%over 3 years20 April 2021
£460,000
+26.0%over 5 years16 December 2015
£365,000
+15.0%over 1 year14 February 2014
£317,500
+38.0%over 10 years19 February 2003
£230,000
+100.0%over 5 years12 February 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EQ: £395,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS5 4UZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.