Get started42 White Hart Lane is a detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 390 m² (around 4197 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,177,000 is 48.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm. At 390 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
42 White Hart Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2021
Erect 5-Bed Detached House with Integral Garage (Demolish Existing)
Latest sale on 42 White Hart Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 10 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 42 White Hart Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,039
Street avg £3,898
Floor Area
390 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

11 June 2012Most recent
£795,000
+325.1%over 9 years11 November 2002
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DW: £585,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SS5 4FY
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB