Get started21 Victor Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£610/sq ft) was about 127.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 83 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 20 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £545,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Roof Alterations to Create First Floor Accommodation. Pitched Roof Dormers to Front, Rear First Floor Extension and Single Storey Rear Extension.
Price for 21 Victor Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 23 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 21 Victor Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,566
Street avg £3,347
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

27 September 2022Most recent
£545,000
+856.1%over 23 years20 August 1999
£57,000
+42.5%12 April 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DR: £465,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS5 4UZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.