Get started6 White Hart Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £466,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 White Hart Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2022
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Remove Existing Attached Garage and Construct Two Storey Side Extension Incorporating Garage.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 8 years.
£466,500
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 6 White Hart Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,665
Street avg £3,138
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The White Hart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£466,500
+119.0%over 7 years12 July 2013
£213,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DQ: £425,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS5 4UZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB