Get started1a is a three-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 is 33.5% above the 2021 sale price. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £362,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension , front and rear dormers.
1a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
1a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,180
Street avg £4,578
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plumberow Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two storey side extension, single storey rear extension, flat roof rear dormers and pitched roof front dormers
9 April 2021Most recent
£362,500
+389.9%over 23 years12 March 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4DD: £385,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS5 4UB
Closest school
0.5 km
Lift Greensward. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB