Get started52b is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 52b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,789
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2022Most recent
£360,000
+46.9%over 7 years26 January 2015
£245,000
+6.5%over 2 years16 November 2012
£230,000
+9.5%over 6 years23 December 2005
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4AS: £245,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
SS5 4XH
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Greensward. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.