Get started23 Hainault Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9HA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 107% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Hainault Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2022
Price for 23 Hainault Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
23 Hainault Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,160
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hainault Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£335,000
+44.4%over 5 years27 August 2015
£232,000
+22.1%over 8 years27 July 2007
£190,000
+137.5%over 5 years5 October 2001
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9HA: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS0 9DY
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.