Get started4a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9DR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 835 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 69.4% above the 2014 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2019
Erect dormer to rear, install hipped roofs over bay windows to front and rear, alter elevations
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 13 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 4a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

22 August 2014Most recent
£160,000
+7.4%over 6 years12 June 2008
£149,000
+16.9%over 2 years28 October 2005
£127,500
+131.8%over 4 years15 June 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9DR: £235,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SS0 9QU
Closest school
0.0 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.